PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction


1. UPENDO DOULA/ DOULA NAOMIE considers it extremely important that privacy-sensitive information is handled in a safe manner and with all due care. UPENDO DOULA/DOULA NAOMIE has drawn up this Privacy Statement in that context, in order to inform you how UPENDO DOULA/ DOULA NAOMIE will handle your personal data. This Privacy Statement applies in respect of every use of all web pages (including the Internet portal) under the domain name https://upendo-doula.nl/ or https://doulanaomie.com and all other affiliated domain names that fall under those domain names including , and in respect of all services that UPENDO DOULA offers.


2. The use of the masculine gender in this Privacy Statement is intended to include the feminine.

Contact Details

Upendo Doula
under/to: Naomie Karemi KAINGU
Lekstraat 12
2314VG - Leiden

+31(0) 651329889
upendodoula@gmail.com
https://upendo-doula.nl

https://doulanaomie.com


Personal data that we process

Upendo Doula/ Doula Naomie will process your data because you are using our services and/or because you are providing us with your data. We are processing the following data:

· First– and last name,

· Gender,

· Date of birth,

· Address,

· Telephone number,

· E-mail address,

· Bank account details,

· Other data that you actively provide us with in correspondence with us, over the phone or by setting up an account at this website.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Upendo Doula / Doula Naomie processes the following of your sensitive personal data:

· race,

· religion and or personal/cultural beliefs

· sexuality/ Sexual life

· personal health,

· citizen service number

For what purpose and based on what ground we process your personal data

Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie will/may process your personal data with the following purpose:

· Processing your payment.

· In order to call or email you when needed in order to provide our services.

· To deliver goods or provide in person services at your place.

· Upendo Doula / Doula Naomie may also process personal data when legally bound to do so, such as using data for tax returns

Automated decision-making process

Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie do not take decisions based on automated processes about things that can have (considerable) consequences for people. This relates to decisions made by computer programs or systems, without personal or co-worker at Upendo Doula and/or without Doula Naomie's interference.

How long we keep hold of personal data

Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie do not keep your personal records any longer then is strictly required to attain the purpose the data was collected for. We keep the following storage time to each category of personal data:

*Sensitive data: these records will be removed after the last (postpartum) visit we provide as postpartum or birth doula. This includes data on:

· race

· religion and or personal beliefs

· sexuality, Sexual life

· health

· citizen service number/ BSN Number


*Personal data (part 1): these data will be deleted after the last (postpartum) visit we provide as postpartum or birth doula. This includes data on:

· last name

· gender

· date of birth

· address

· telephone number

· bank account details

· other data that you actively provide us with in correspondence with us, over the phone or by setting up an account at this website


*Personal data (part 2): these records will be kept for a maximum of 7 years and will be used by Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie with the company for management, the birth calendar and as base for company statistics. Appropriate organizational and technical means will be used, such as password restriction on folders. The data can also be used for external publications, but only after anonymization. This includes records on:

  • first name,
  • baby’s first name,
  • baby’s gender,
  • baby’s date of birth,
  • e-mail address,
  • brief summary of the birth.

Use of Clients Photos for marketing purpose:

Together with Alena Masselink, we make sure to use photos that you agree for us to use. Together with your consent, we will send you picture selection for you to agree. With your contract, a release form is attached for you to ok or not in advance too. We will never use real names or addresses when using the pictures. I like to announce the birth of babies i have witnessed being born. I always wait ONE WEEK though before doing so on my page and website. Always after you have announced your exciting news and never the full names as well. Only the first names are mentioned

Sharing personal data with third parties

Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie does not sell your personal data to third parties and will only provide information if this is needed to hold up to the agreement you signed with us or to fulfil legal requirements. With the companies that process your data in our order, we sign a processor agreement to ensure the same level of confidentiality of your data. Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie remains responsible for processing of the data.

Cookies or compatible techniques, that we use

Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie only uses technical, functional and non-(privacy) invasive analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that will be stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functions of our website and for your convenience. They make sure the website works properly and keeps track of your website preference. This also allows us to optimize the website. You can switch off this function by setting a non-cookie storage preference on your internet browser. Besides that you can also delete all information that was placed earlier through the settings of your browser.

Access, adapting or removing personal data

You have a right to view, correct or remove personal data. You are also entitled to withdraw your permission for us to process your data or to object to Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie processing your data. You are also entitled to object to data transfers. To do so you can file a request to us to send our computer files to you, or a person or organization you choose.

You can file a request for accessing, correcting or removing, transferring your data or withdraw of your permission to process personal data to upendodoula@gmail.com

To be certain this request is done by you, we ask to send a copy of your ID along with the request. Do however, to protect your privacy, make your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, with number at the bottom of the passport) passport number and citizen service number black. We will respond as promptly as we can, but certainly within four weeks, to your request.

Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie also want to point out that you have the option to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. you can do this with the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publicity and unauthorized changes. Therefore the data on the hard drive of Upendo Doula and Doula Naomie are protected with an access code. Access to these files is password protected

If you feel that your data is not properly protected or have indications of misuse, please contact Doula Naomie via upendodoula@gmail.com